Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We will protect your privacy and treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).
All data is controlled and held by us (T Reed and Son Ltd) and we are fully PCI compliant.
This privacy policy explains how, when and why we collect, store and process personal data about people who visit our website.
When you use our website, place an order (online, over the telephone or in store) or interact with us in any way outlined in ‘How do we collect your data?’, you are allowing for your personal information to be used in accordance with our privacy policy.
Our privacy policy may be updated, where necessary, every so often. However, we will always provide you with the latest version online so please keep reviewing this page to ensure you’re happy with the most recent changes made.
Please note: we reserve the right to modify or (temporarily or permanently) withdraw our website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you. We cannot be held liable for any modification or withdrawal of our website.

WHO ARE WE?
T Reed and Son LTD, trading as ‘Angela Reed’

Phone number: 01799 520056
Email address: shop@angelareed.co.uk
Company number: 6524999

Please get in touch if you wish to discuss our privacy policy and practices in more detail and find out more about your security rights and the measures we have in place.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect your personal information when you…

  • visit our website
  • place an order (either in store, over the telephone or on our website)
  • sign up to our newsletter and other marketing
  • request a brochure
  • request a sample (i.e. fabric swatch)
  • enter our competitions
  • apply for one of our job vacancies
  • make an enquiry
  • talk to our sales team
  • submit feedback
  • write to us
  • visit our stores or warehouses which have CCTV security systems in place
  • sign up to our interior design service

WHAT TYPE OF DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
In order to provide you with a positive shopping experience, we need to collect a certain amount of information from you. We try to ensure that this is not an excessive amount but sufficient in providing you the service you deserve.
This includes information such as:

Identification details
Your title and full name.

Contact details
Your address, postcode, email address, telephone number(s) and social media name (should you contact us via one of these platforms)

Profile details
Your order history of previously purchased items from our company, interests, preferences and any feedback you may have provided us with

Transactional details
Your billing address, product selections, bank account and payment details

Technical details
Your IP address, the URL you came from, domain types (like .co.uk and .com), browser and version, service provider, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the device used to access our website as well as how, when and what pages you accessed on our website, any search terms you entered on our website and the advertisements you may have clicked on.
We regularly monitor our website and may capture this data about your visit to help us improve the quality of our service. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. (Learn more about how we use cookies below)

Marketing data
Email open and click-through information, your marketing preferences for receiving communications from us and our third parties.

We also collate data from the third parties we use. This includes:

Our social media platforms

Our email provider; MailChimp

Google Analytics

Google Ads

Hotjar (online analysis tool)

Third party providers of advertisements and other marketing communications

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies are small pieces of data which are sent from a website’s server and stored in your web browser or on your device’s hard drive. Some are necessary in letting you function a website properly. These are classed as ‘essential’ cookies. They are automatically placed on your device and can only be disabled if you change your browser settings.

‘Non-essential’ cookies can only be placed on a device once you have given your consent. These type of cookies are designed to gather useful, statistical information. They help us learn about your browsing behaviour (i.e. what webpages you visited), improve our products and services while enabling us to recognise you from other users if you re-visit the website.

If you’d like more detailed information about cookies in general, please visit https://www.cookiesandyou.com/about-cookies/

HOW DO WE USE THEM?
Once we have your consent, we collate your non-essential cookies from the devices you have used to access our website and/or social media sites. Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details but are helpful for us to improve our website and provide a tailored service that is more in line with your needs and expectations.

Here are a couple of examples of the non-essential cookies we use on our website:

Analytical cookies
These help us monitor our website’s performance, identifying how many visitors have come to our website and how they have used it. This helps highlight any improvements we need to make, ensuring you have a consistently great experience with us.

Advertising cookies
We collect data on your use of our website so that our advertising or content can be tailored to suit your interests and browsing behaviour.

If you’d like to view the full list of data we collect (including first party and third party non-essential cookies), simply click on the privacy settings button found at the bottom left of your screen.

HOW DO I ACCEPT OR REJECT COOKIES?
You can change your previously consented cookie choices via the privacy settings button (outlined above), whenever you wish.

If you’d prefer to block or delete cookies from our website, or any other website, you are able to do so at any time by going to your browser settings. (The following website provides a step-by-step guide on how to do this: https://www.cookiesandyou.com/disable-cookies/) It is worth noting that if you choose not to enable cookies on your device, it is likely to affect the quality of your experience on our website.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?
We use your information for purposes such as the following:
Operational reasons
Processing your orders, managing payments, managing enquiries and tracking your delivery
Statistical reasons
To administer our website, keep it secure and protected, help improve our site and the level of service we provide
Marketing reasons
To tailor relevant website content and advertisements to you
To give you the opportunity to enter in to a competition, a prize draw or submit feedback
To notify you of any relevant company news or changes to our business, services and policies
To keep you updated on products or special offers that may be of interest.

 

We will only get in touch with your for marketing purposes if you have opted in to join our mailing list. You can opt out of these services at any time and have the right to correct, request or delete any held personal data. Please contact us at shop@angelareed.co.uk to do so.

By accessing our website (or interacting with us in any of the ways outlined within this policy), you are agreeing that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing. You also confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
Rest assured, any personal information you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information, from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office.
You always have the right to revoke prior permissions and given consents at any time. You also have the right to correct, request or delete any held personal data. Please contact us at shop@angelareed.co.uk to do so.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
We can legally retain certain data to fulfil our statutory obligations and we hold some types of personal information on our systems for a necessary amount of time for relevant activity taking place.

HOW CAN YOU UPDATE AND ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The personal information which you are requested to provide when you register as a customer with us needs to be true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. We will need to be notified straightaway of any changes to your personal information.
Impersonation of any other person or entity and use of a false name (or a name that you are not authorised to use) is prohibited.

If you wish to change or see all the personal data we hold about you, please get in touch:
By phone: 01799 520056
By email: shop@angelareed.co.uk
By post: Customer Services, Angela Reed, Church Street, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB10 1JW
This will be given to you, free of change, within a month, from you contacting us.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?
Your information may be disclosed to third parties we work closely with who help provide a service to you on our behalf. We ensure that these providers treat your information as securely as we do and will not use this for their own marketing purposes. We only share the necessary personal information that is needed to deliver the expected service.
An example of this is our courier service. Depending on the size of the product you have ordered and where you live, we may use a third party to deliver your goods. We would need to inform them of your name, address, telephone number and email address so they can keep you updated on the location of your item and expected delivery times.
Please contact us if you would like a list of the third-party providers we work with.

Should the law need us to, we will collect and process your data. For instance, we are legally allowed to pass on information of people who have committed fraud or any other criminal activity that has affected us, to law enforcement.

THIRD PARTY LINKS
To provide increased value to you, we may suggest links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. Our privacy policy only applies to our website. So, if you choose to enter a linked website, we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources and do not review, endorse and are not (directly or indirectly) responsible or liable for these websites privacy practices or their content. We recommend for you to read the privacy policies of these sites first.

IN THE UNLIKELY EVENT WE ENCOUNTER A DATA BREACH, HOW WILL WE HANDLE THIS?

We will inform of any unlawful data breach of our site’s database (as well as the databases of our third-party data systems) to any and all relevant people and authorities within 72 hours. In the unlikely event this occurs, we will provide an explanation on what took place, why, the risks posed and our subsequent next steps to rectify this.

HOW OFTEN DOES THIS POLICY CHANGE?
We will review our Privacy & Cookies Policy on a regular basis and will update it when required (and in accordance to any changes in the law). Any future amendments will be posted on this page. The last update of this policy was in April 2020.